QUESTION

My son got caught with marjunia for the 2nd time, but it wasn't his, should we get a lawyer for him?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
He was out late and got pulled over for going through a stop sign in our vehilce. He couldn't find the registration or insurance info for the officer. While searching for that info they found a little bit if marijunia. It was not his, his friend forgot it in our vehilce from a few days ago and he for got about it. Not sure if we should try to fight it or not? There was none in his system because he doesn't do it. He tried once about a year ago and got caught and hasn't done it since. So this would be his 2nd offence even though he wasn't formally charged the first time. not sure what we should do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Iowa City, IA at Dai Gwilliam Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Well the answer to that is easy, yes he should get an attorney. He might have a defense to the charge if it wasn't his. And even if he does not, he will need an attorney to negotiate withe the county attorney for him. He is liable to spend a minimum 2 days in jail, get a fine, and have his driver's license suspended for six months. HE also does not want this on his public record for the rest of his life.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters