QUESTION

my son had a lawyer that has disappeared off the face of the earth how can i find him.i need information about getting my son out of prison early.

Asked on Dec 10th, 2011 on Drug Crimes - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The following response is intended for general information purposes only and is not to be construed as legal advice. The best method of tracking down an attorney's contact information is through the North Carolina State Bar.  This link will take you straight to the North Carolina State Bar Lawyer Directory.  If you know any of the attorney's name, this would be the best method of tracking them down.  You may also contact the bar at (919) 828-4620.  Other general methods of tracking down the attorney's contact information would be through Google and lawyers.com.  If you do not know the attorney's name or contact information you may need to start at either the local Clerk's office for the county in which the original matter was handled or at the local Public Defender's office, if the case was handled by court-appointed counsel.  The following link is to the roster of North Carolina Public Defender's offices.  If it was not court-appointed, the following link will help you to find the contact information for the local Clerk's office.  Simply contact them and provide them with your son's name.  They should be able to track down the attorney that made an appearance on the case.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters