QUESTION

My son had juvenile probation & now caught an adult charge, can they mix the two charges? Juvenile & adult charges together?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He was 2 weeks away from being released off juvenile probation & now he's 18, he caught another charge. He's now being taken to court by probation. I would like to know what to expect. Please!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
these are two separate violations and/or charges. the first charge is the criminal charge your son is facing as an adult. the second charge is the violation of probation caused by the arrest for the adult charge. the solution is to address both matters with 'global' resolution. fixing one will not fix the other. we have had good success addressing these multiple violations. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters