QUESTION

my son had two friends charged with underage drinking in his car but one of them put a small amount of marijuana and a grinder in glove box and my son

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
was charged a 2C:36-2 (poss of drug paraphernalia) and he nor his friends were using the marjiuana. He was not drinking or driving or using at the time of the summons. what do we do when we go to court next week. He does not have a record and we do not want one. He is 19 years old..This occurred in New Jersey and we live in New York. Please advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
NJ has a Conditional Discharge program for this type of possession. In a perfect world, the person responsible would raise their hand. This seldom occurs. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters