QUESTION

My son has a Dui from 13 years ago. Then in 2016 he got 2 Duis within 2 weeks. So is that counted as a 3rd Dui? So is that now counted as 3 Dui's.?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2018 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
13 years ago my son recieved his 1st Dui. In 2016 he receive 2 Dui's within 2 weeks of each other. So is the last Dui considered his 3rd or 2nd Dui?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We can run your NJ driver's abstract so that we can get the official record from NJ DMV. The offical record will control. How did the judge rule in 2016 ? Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Apr 10th, 2018 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters