QUESTION

My son has a warrant out for his arrest.The person that pressed charges wants to drop them.The police said he has to be arrested first.Is this true?

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Felonies - Georgia
More details to this question:
Is it possible to sign or file an affidavit to have the charges dropped?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Professional Negligence Law Attorney serving Savannah, GA at Phillips Carson & Phillips
Update Your Profile
Your son will have to surrender and be bonded out of jail. If the victim does not want to prosecute the State can still pursue the case or if it is not too serious State may agree to a dismissal.
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters