QUESTION

My son has been charged with open murder and felony firearms. Can you give me a consultation on this? He’s innocent by self defense FOR REAL

Asked on Nov 21st, 2021 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
He’s never been in trouble a day in his life for anything. He also has a rare and serious heart condition that he has died once from already and caused him to have a pacemaker and defibrillator implanted and he just turned 18. He was robbed by 6 ppl known by the police to be gang members. 3 of them were shot 1 died. There is video records and phone records showing they set him up and then robbed him that’s why they didn’t add 2 attempted murders because they know it’s self defense BUT the city has a bad gang violence problem and the police are incompetent so they are trying to railroad my son to make it look like they are doing something. prosecutor already has been withholding evidence detrimental for him to get through this which were the videos I found out about from an outside source and informed my lawyer pls help me or at least tell me who/where I can report this prosecutor to. The lawyer I had gotten is very old and has COVID so they keep using court back while they have my baby
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
I recommend you contact the state bar lawyer referal service at 800-968-0738 they can help. The prosecution is required to turn over ALL evidence in a case to the other side. If you are dissatisfied with your current lawyer, bring it up to the judge and demand a new lawyer becuase you believe you are not being adequately represented.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2021 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters