QUESTION

My son has one a conviction . He is claasified as a felon for trying to obtain money under false - not sure of the facts

Asked on Sep 16th, 2018 on Expungements - Tennessee
More details to this question:
He made a dumb effort after ready about something in the Readers Digest. the auto Dealer did not lose any money, so I think he should not have pled guilty. Could I discus this with someone?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the time period for filing an appeal is passed, then talking with someone about getting the conviction set aside is a waste of time. Depending on the facts, he might be elgible to have the charge expunged. Feel free to contact me by email or on my cell phone.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2018 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters