QUESTION

My son is a minor, he signed a “contract” that was written on paper from a guy who was of age is the “contract” valid?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2023 on Criminal Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My son is a minor, he signed a “contract” that was written on paper from a guy who was of age. The paper was written on paper with a pen, made at his house. They ended up making a vehicle trade my son’s quad for the guys truck, the guy is refusing to trade the truck for my sons quad back and the guy does not have the title to the quad in his name either. 1. Is that written agreement valid? 2. Will that agreement mean something to the police if I report it stolen and give them the guys address? 3. Sense my kid is under 18 does the “agreement mean anything anyway?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A contract entered into by a party who is a minor is voidable at the option of the minor. 
Answered on Dec 01st, 2023 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters