QUESTION

My son is being charged with felony charges but it didn't occur at school or after school...it happened New Year's Eve...can the school kick him out?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2018 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son is not being allowed back in school because he was charged with ludicrous accusations and the school won't let him back. It's his senior year and he has a lot on the line..is this legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The charges can only be brought by the prosecutor's office. The school is responding to the charges by the prosecutor. I was the First Assistant Prosecutor and we now represent the school district in our community. I can explain the process and set forth the solutions. Please call. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters