QUESTION

My son is being investigated by CPS for sexual abuse of his sister. What are the steps that will take place? Could a warrant be issued soon?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Sex Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife called me last Friday and said a CPS worker and police officer were at her work and allegations against our son had been made for sexual abuse. I want to know what steps I need to take to protect him from this allegation. My wife and I have not seen any indication of this type of behavior. What steps will be taken by CPS and law enforcement. The girl who is my wifes niece has been living with us for the past 3 1/2 years. She has been placed with family members and had a CPS interview today. Is my son at risk of being arrested, what proof of burden do they need before an arrest can be made? Should my son talk to law enforcement if they come to question him?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

This is almost certainly going to end in your son's arrest. Typically, the steps are these: The girl will be told to go in for what's called a SANE exam. She'll be told to set up what's called a forensic examination at the equivalent (depending where this is) of the Child Assessment Center. She'll be questioned in such a way that there is no question of sexual abuse. The CAC will contact law enforcement. A warrant for his arrest will issue. It won't matter a bit if they find no medical evidence to support the allegations. Do not, under any circumstances, have your son talk to the police, CPS, the CAC, or any other government crony. To protect him you need to hire an attorney. A thorough investigation into these allegations may reveal the truth behind them.  The burden the cops must have to arrest your son is Probable Cause. Much more than that (Beyond a Reasonable Doubt) is needed in order to convict him. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
This is extremely serious. The first thing you should is hire a lawyer. Tell your son to talk to no one about this! Any statement he makes will be used against him. Do not wait, get help now. He is at risk and the bond will probably be high.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters