QUESTION

My son is charged with 23 counts of possesion of child porn.(did not ask for any pictures)

Asked on Aug 30th, 2017 on Sex Crimes - Tennessee
More details to this question:
He was on a dating app called meet me .com.He was texting with a woman and she sent him a picture of herself and her stepdaughter topless.He didn't ask for pictures of any kind and didn't know the picture he had to download to open was going to have a minor in picture.He deleted picture but was arrested anyway.The woman that sent the picture was evading police for 7 months but finally arrested.He has been sitting in prison for almost a year but has not gone to trial yet or has he seen what evidence they have to hold him.How can they have 23 counts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your son has an attorney, then these questions should be addressed to his attorney.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters