QUESTION

my son is currently incarcerated in philadephia and was evaluated to go in to a rehab.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
But there is a detainer from another county holding him back. The case from this county has been closed and transferred to philadelphia, where he has been sentenced. How do I go about getting that detainer lifed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
Depends on what kind of detainer we are talking about.  Is this a no-bail detainer?  Also, what is the reason why there is a detainer.  These are some of the questions that have to be evaluated before your question can be fully understood. 
Answered on Dec 26th, 2015 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters