QUESTION

My son is in jail and also has a detainer from another state, where should I file his motion to quash?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My son is incarcerated in AZ and he has a detainer from Ohio for neglect/child abuse filed by his ex- wife. He has sent me the motion to quash these charges along with a letter to the judge regarding the circumstances. Which Clerk should I file this with and which prosecutor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The county clerk's office where the detaier originated in Ohio.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters