QUESTION

My son is in jail in Minnesota. I posted bail but he wasn't released due to a DOC hold. Can I get my bail money back?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I paid the bail bondsman nearly 10% so I am wondering if I can get it refunded. I've presented my question and reason for the request of refund, but they told me that they are waiting to hear back from their Insurance company to see whether or not they can refund it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Mankato, MN at Kohlmeyer Hagen Law Office Chtd.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, I would be very surprised if the bail bondsman would give you a refund.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters