QUESTION

my son is in putnamville correctional facility he was sentenced to 15 years 5 of it suspended 5 of it probabtion and do 5 years in prison

Asked on Mar 12th, 2012 on Drug Crimes - Indiana
More details to this question:
it will be 2 years in september since he has been locked up is it possable that i can get him on house arrest now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
He can request a sentence modification with the Court that sentenced him.  One of the things that the Court can do is put him in community corrections to serve the remainder of his executed sentence.  It is likely that the Prosecuting Attorney will object. 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters