QUESTION

My son liked 8 day finishing a 3 yr probation sentence they waited 4 months to violate him he been incarcerated for 2 months now

Asked on Nov 18th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My son liked 8 day finishing a 3 yr probation sentence they waited 4 months to violate him he has been incarcerated for 2 months now they are trying to make him serve to 3 his sentence expired can they do that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If they filed the probation violation before he finished his probation, they can make him do his full sentence.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2019 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters