QUESTION

My son stuck his finger through the zipper of his pants now they are trying to charge him with indecent exposure and he will be a sex offender for the

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Rest of his life, after the little girls mother filed these changes they also pressed charges for my son pulling out a pocket knife even though the three little girls had kitchen knives. What should I do? Should I press charges on the girls? Should I let my son talk the plea? Do I have a right to see the evidence against my son
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to hire an attorney to defend your son. Sticking a finger out of his zipper does not constitute Indecent Exposure. The pocket knife issue presents the possibility of certain statutory defenses (e.g. self defense). If charges have already been accepted against your son, the best thing you can do is hire someone to protect him. Your son's attorney would be able to see whatever evidence the State has against him; they won't release any of it to you.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters