QUESTION

My son was accused for double dipping at a store, what will happen?

Asked on May 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
My son got pulled over by the store manager and 2 police officers yesterday at a store. They didn’t arrest him, but saying that he is under investigations for double dipping the store, and stated they have him on tape. My question is should I hire an attorney now? Or wait for the police to get back with us. The police told us that he might face a felony charge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
Yes, you should hire an attorney as soon as possible. If police officers are asking questions, it is only to gain enough information to prosecute him. He should make no statements to anyone about the facts surrounding his case without a lawyer present.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters