QUESTION

My son was arrested for possession of marijuana about a gram he was 17 at the time a month shy of 18 now county attorney wants to do drug diversion

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
And if he doesn't do it they will file charges as an adult and he would have a criminal record. My question is can they do this since he was minor at the time and if so why since he has no past record and its not dangerous?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Glendale, AZ at The Law Offices of John Phebus
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can do what you are describing.  Normally, he would be well advised to take the diversion.  Once he turns 18, the county can charge him as an adult, with all the potential consequences that would entail (even though the acts took place while he was a minor). Good luck! John
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters