QUESTION

My son was arrested on January 20th in D.C. at a protest. He has been charged with Felony Rioting. He did not participate in any of the violence. Help

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My son was peacefully demonstrating and was not involved in any of the violence. When he heard there was violence breaking out, he tried to get away from it and separate himself from the rioters.There was no warning to disperse by the police and he was caught up and after the police divided the crowd, he was on the wrong side of the line. After he was detained, they were moved to different holding areas. My son has been diagnosed with Bipolar, Anxiety, and PTSD which can be substantiated by medical documentation. During his detention at the court house, he suffered two panic attacks (x2) but his medicine had been taken and when he asked, he was denied both times for his meds. He was denied use the bathroom the entire time he was in custody. Please help, we don't know what to do. We live paycheck to paycheck and we live in TN. From research it shows his 1st, 4th, and 8th Amendment rights were violated. Can someone please help us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Without any money to hire an attorney, it seems a little unrealistic to ask an attorney from Tennessee or DC to represent you son in DC. If you son can not afford an attorney, then one will be appointed to represent him.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters