QUESTION

My Son was at a party and received a citation for underage drinking. Is it possible to plead not guilty and fight this charge

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
People that were at the party who were 21 were permitted to leave however everybody under age 21 were not. Police said my son my or my not receive a citation. We received the citation yesterday. He works and is currently in college (he commutes) so not having a license for 3 months would mean classes as work would be missed. Also the police never saw a drink in my sons hand nor was a breathalizer done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You can definitely fight these charges.  Many times a deal to save the license can be worked out, but there are many important considerations that you must think about.  They are listed at http://fairlielaw.net/practice-areas/underage-drinking/  
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters