QUESTION

My son was bullied at school, he fought back after many months, now being charged with battery. what kind of lawyer do i need?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Son has been repeatedly bullied verbally with some anti-Semitic slurs among other verbal abuse. He walked away many times, asked the child to stop, but the kid kept doing it over and over. We unfortunately did not report this to school for fear her would be bullied even more. The other day, this child threw a cucumber at my son at lunch and my son went to punch him in the chest but the child moved and hit hit jaw which is broken. Family is deciding to press charges but while we know our son was VERY wrong, we feel that there is no consideration for the treatment he received from the other child. What recourse would we have and what type of attorney would we need to consult?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
You should contact a criminal defense lawyer (preferably one who does a significant number of juvenile cases) immediately!  In the meantime, until you and your son consult with an attorney, he should exercise his "right to remain silent."  Guilt or innocence does not affect one's "right to remain silent."  So, regardless of guilt or innocence, failing to assert one's right to remain silent until after consultation with an attorney is rarely, if ever, desirable.  There undoubtedly will be potential repercussions pertaining to his school status.  The criminal defense attorney (assuming he also does juvenile cases) should be able to guide you through that also.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2021 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You would retain a criminal defense attorney.   Your focus should be on the criminal case and not on any potential civil suit
Answered on Apr 07th, 2021 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters