QUESTION

My son was burtiualy attacked at school. The school was told about it before it happen and did nothing to protect him What can I do

Asked on Jul 21st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My son was burtiualy attacked at school. The school was told about it before it happen and did nothing to protect him What can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
Assuming you are in Virginia, you can go to the Court Services Unit of the jurisdiction where this happened (For example if this happened in City of Richmond - go to the Court Services Unit that services City of Richmond).  They can take a complaint and issue a petition against the juvenile who committed the assault.  The Court Services Unit of a City or County is the equivalent of a magistrate for juveniles.  They are the ones that decide whether a juvenile will be charged with a crime.  If the attack was committed by a child who was 18 at the time, you need to go to the adult magistrate.  Make sure to take documentation of the injuries, dates, times, as much information about the offender as you know, and witnesses' information with you.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 3:41 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters