QUESTION

My son was on a vacation with friends and got a speeding ticket in Simla. 57 in a 35

Asked on Jul 16th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - Colorado
More details to this question:
This will add 6 points to his license. Is there something we can negotiate to get it down to a parking ticket to avoid points
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It may depend on his driving record otehrwise. You could call the prosecutor's office and see if they will tell you if there is a standard deal or not. Also, some tickets allow mailing in the fine and that reduces the points if done within 20 days - look at the back otf the ticket. 
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters