QUESTION

My sons court appointed lawyer not doing his job

Asked on Jan 25th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
have this court appointed lawyer that doesn't keep us updated on any court dates, he changes court dates and doesn't let us know, he doesn't return calls, we have never met him, don't even know where his office is at, he goes to court without us, my sons in jail now and he won't give us any answers on whats going on
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Stolte Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you are unhappy with your current court appointed attorney, your son can report his issues to the court.  In some instances, your son may have a new attorney appointed to him.  Or, you can hire a private criminal defense attorney who has the time to put into your son's case.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2021 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters