QUESTION

My spouse is on parole and didn't change his address in time, the police showed up at his job and he got scared and ran, what can happen?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
They came to his job and another family members house to possibly detain him, yet told the family member that they previously weren't but because he ran away they can put him back in jail. How can we keep him out of jail? Is a change of address a valid reason to chase him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I don't know the terms and condition of his parole or probation. Generally, you must inform the PO of a change of address. If you do not it is considered a technical violation and could possibly result in a short jail sentence. He made matters worse by running. The only thing he can do is turn himself in, take the hit and do the time, and don't do anything stupid again. As least not while on parole.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2015 at 6:28 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters