QUESTION

My then fiance's father somehow got a hold of my 401k , can I report this as I lived in New York and it got forwarded to their house?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
They live in Michigan and I'm from New York.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sounds like some kind of identity theft. Have you checked with the 401k administrator to see if any funds are missing? Or to correct the account address? If funds are missing, you should file a report so they can trace when where & how funds were taken out.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters