QUESTION

My ticket say 39:4-81 failure to observe traffic control device is this points on my licenses?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Anthony Van Zwaren
This is only a two point offense. You can either negotiate to have a 0 point ticket which is either unsafe driving or a few other select sections of the motor vehicle code that are offered in some counties but not others. You can also take a safe driving course that can remove two or three points off your license.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2017 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should be able to avoid any points if there was no accident and you have an excellent driving record. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 15th, 2017 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters