QUESTION

My wife found a purse at Walmart and didn't turn it in and the police talked to her telling her she was on video and now they have issued a warrant

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
What can they do to her she did admit to finding it to the police and taking the 150 dollars out of it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
That is a weird one. Ask a local IL lawyer as much will depend on what the IL theft statutes say constitutes a crime when one finds lost property. 
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 11:01 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters