QUESTION

My wife is beingCharged w a 3rd degree felony for attempting to file a fraudulent ticket, unwittingly.

Asked on Feb 13th, 2023 on Felonies - Texas
More details to this question:
She did have a winning ticket. It was torn by our grandchild by accident and then the wrong piece was taped together and sent to the lottery commission under their guidance.An inspector showed up unexpectedly on Friday and said she would be filing for a third degree felony charge. My wife is in poor health and had an anuerism in 2008 which killed her during her surgery but they were able to repair it and bring her back. she has daily medication for this and other illnesses she has had. Incarceration will kill her. This was an accident, we do not care abou the money for the ticket, just want the charges dropped.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Sometimes agreements can be worked out for dismissal of charges if certain conditions are finished first. Only the lawyer on the case will be able to know if that is possible or not. Look up lawyers in your area. Read client reviews. Contact several lawyers directly to setup a consultation. Hire the lawyer you trust to defend your case.  Good luck. 
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2023 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters