QUESTION

My wife (soon to be ex) did illegally hack my phone and monitor my messages and other electronic communications. What can I do?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Felonies - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I worked with intelligence in the military, I know how to tell when a phone's being tapped. My battery was burning hot and my usage sits right at 239MB free. This means that there is a software installed caching what I'm doing for her to transmit. I believe it was my wife and her father. She fled the state with my children and in the emergency custody hearing she brought up things she couldn't have known unless she was tapping my phone. 1) Is there a way to have somebody analyze my phone and see what she's put on it 2) then could we trace it back to him/her 3) could we then press charges against them for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we can help you with the prosecutor's office and specifically with their computer crimes unit. we would provide the evidence that the information was not available without a 'tap'. the prosecutor's office can subpoena the 'source' documentation from the service provider, for example, verizon. verizon will only act upon the subpoena from law enforcement. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters