QUESTION

My wife was charged with 3rd degree grand theft in florida She had a warrent and booked in ga Will she likely get probation or j ? Its a first offence

Asked on Mar 24th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
They won't tell her who filed the charges or what it's about. She has no prior record. It's her first offence. She was arrest in ga for the warrant in fl. Will she most likely get probation or jail time?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Sandefer Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Normally on a first time  grand theft charge probation would be the result.  Every case is different however.  You can call a defense attorney in the county she was charged in and the attorney can find out the alleged victim and more information. She may also be eligible for a diversion program which could result in a dismissal.  I would call an experienced criminal defense attonrey in the county where this was charged. 
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Sandefer Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Normally a first time grand theft will end up in probation assuming that there are no defenses available to her.  She may qualify for a  idversion program which can end up in a dismissal.  A local defense attorney to where the charge was filed can find out who the alleged victim is and more information even before you hire an attorney.  I would call an experienced criminal defense attorney in the county this is in. 
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters