QUESTION

My wife, we are seperated, has been charged with misdemeanor battery. the victim is suing damages. Am i, the spouse, liable?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My wife was admitted to the ER for a possible case of sucide. She struck one of the attendents in the ER. She claims no memory of the incident, and has not been found guilty of battery as of yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
get a lawyer to defend the case. i think you are describing a criminal case? if so, it should get dismissed or pled down to something minor.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters