QUESTION

My wife who is a teacher is currently being falsely accused of child abuse, need legal advice. What to do?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The false accusations are coming from the child, and either the school or parents are requesting school to investigate case. This is causing traumatic symptoms, emotional distress, depression to my wife. My wife has never had any accusations, she's been working there for only two weeks.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Anthony Van Zwaren
The main thing is to seek legal representation as these matters can be minefields because of the highly charged nature of these types of allegations. You said that she only worked on the job for two weeks. If she is in a union she can ask for union representation. The biggest problem is that she may make statements without counsel that can be used against her later, even if she thinks it might exonerate her.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2016 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i did answer your inquiry and I would like to speak with you about your case. How can I call you ?Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 28th, 2015 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the school and the parents are not investigating or not taking the matter further, ask for a written statment that there is going to be no investigation.  That will put your wife's mind at ease.  Get everything in writing, what was said, whether or not they felt the child was being truthful, why there is no follow up or investigation, all of it.  Good luck. 
Answered on Dec 25th, 2015 at 8:56 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i represented Diane West and I represented Peter Halas. Please research these school teacher cases on the Internet. I would like to speak with you about your case. My email is edimon@cldds.com. Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 25th, 2015 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters