QUESTION

Need a affordable lawyer for f5 vehicular alluding and 3rd degree assault

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My fiance is looking to face up to 3 years for a f5 vehicular alluding and 3rd degree assault however he was falsely accused
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to call around and talk to lawyers about fees for this type of case and see what you find affordable or not. If your fiance's finances are low enough he may qualify for a court appointed (free) lawyer. Otherwise you likely will find a lawyer who will work with the financial situation he has. A felony charge can have long range impacts, so it makes sense to have a lawyer he is happy with. Good luck. 
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Derry Dale Sadler
As a defense attorney with over 40 years of experience, both you and your significasnt partner need an effective hard working lawyer. You want an affordable lawyer. This indicates that you may nnot be able to afford what you both need. I charge $175/hour. If you can afford a $7500 retainer  for you and a $5000 retainer for your spouse or friend, call me at 303-409-76t02. Leave a message if I am not in.   D. Dale Sadler
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters