QUESTION
Need a false charge removed from my record
Asked on Feb 14th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was a witness and testified on behalf of a female who claims she was sexually assaulted by someone I knew. I have come to find out that I have a sexual assault charge on my record , and truly believe this has hindered my employment opportunities. I need to remove this asap
1 ANSWER
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
at
Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We do complex expungements every week. Under NJ law, you can petition the court and if you meet the criteria, have a charge expunged. If you obtain the expungement, the charge is null and void and you can answer that you have never been arrested. We can begin the process immediately. How old is the charge ? Where was the charge ? Why were you charged ? What was the result ? Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 5:09 AM