QUESTION

Need an International attorney who is experienced with child sexual abuse

Asked on Mar 25th, 2015 on Sex Crimes - New York
More details to this question:
I am a Real Estate Broker in Syracuse, NY. A client is going thru a horror story and is need of an attorney who can handle a case that spans the US and Canada. Her 9 year old son was repeatedly raped by a 16 year old boy who was visiting here in the Syracuse, NY area from Toronto ON. Her son has been in counseling for months and police reports in Syracuse as well as Toronto have been filed. She went ahead and notified Child Protection in Toronto because her son also caught the boy abusing his little sister - I believe she was five at the time. When my client learned that his parents were going away on vacation and leaving the little girl in the care of her older brother, she contacted child protection. She is in need of an attorney because the police in Toronto have told her they are closing the case and will not pursue this boy. She wants him to be stopped and get the justice he deserves for the atrocities he committed on her little boy. I am out of room on this form.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY at Bukh & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the crime occurred in NY, then the NY police have jurisdiction.  Has she made any reports to the police department where the crime occurred?  The local police would take a report, investigate the case and speak with the police where the boy is located, you say Toronto.  Also she might want to talk to NY child protection as this happened in their jurisdiction.  The crime did not happen in Canada and it is logical that they would close their case.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters