QUESTION

Need the best criminal defense lawyer for fire arm felony charge

Asked on Aug 01st, 2023 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son sawed off the barrel of a shotgun, and it was under 18 inches. He now has a third-degree coming on felony charge. He’s only 23 and he bought the gun when he was 20. The police took it to years ago and didn’t do anything about it and then suddenly a charge came up. They had sent him an email to say come get the gun but he didn’t get it He didn’t know he did anything wrong. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
You will need to reach out directly to a criminal defense attorney. We cannot directly solicit your business. If you read client reviews, it will give you a good idea what kinds of cases the attorney specializes in. Some of us do a large portion of our practice defending weapons offenses. I would suggest speaking with a few attorney and hiring who you trust to defend your son.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2023 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters