QUESTION

NJ age of consent law: Girl is 16, guy is 20. Guy is 3.5 years older, laws says cannot be 4 years older. How is this considered?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The NJ age of consent law states a 16 year old may be with someone as long as they are no older than them by 4 years. The man in question is 20. The female is 16 but her birthday is in January while his is in June. Technically he is only 3.5 years older than her. How would this be considered? Is it looked at by calendar age (20-16=4) or do they go by actual age?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the law considers the actual dates so in your case, you must be four years and one day older to violate the statute. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters