QUESTION

No arrest were made but the police impounded my car due to 2g of weed on the seat and nobody in the LOCKED car , how long can My car be held?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We were outside around 2am New Year’s Day and a cop pulls up for “Another call” and sees us all outside drinking and we just had finished smoking weed but we are in front of our house, the cops gets out see my girlfriend leaning on my car talking to my mom in the street and says if there any weed in the car she will be going to jail because by her leaning on the car she’s showing ownership of that car so the doors were locked in the car We have no consent to search so the police decided to call a tow truck to pop my lock and open my door to find two grams of weed on my seat and since nobody confessed they had impounded my car they didn’t ask ANYONE for any type of Identification they just took my car and left I was not illegally parked and nobody was in the car and it was locked, so I call today they told me my car is on Hold and I don’t get it they didn’t have permission to search my car also and no Names were written down by the cops, how long my car can be on hold? Haines city FL
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I suggest you contact them to arrange for the release of your car as the first step 
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2019 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters