QUESTION

Nothing has happened on my dui case in almost two years and now I find out my attorney was disbarred 10 months ago and never notified me.

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was arrested for DUI March 2011 and my attorney appeared in court and then transferred my case from city to county court. Since then, absolutely nothing has happened. I contacted him on Monday, 6/17/13, concerning needing to get my license back (haven't had one since the arrest) and he told me to pull my MVR report and we would go from there. I googled his law firm to get his address to mail him the report and found the article that he had been disbarred in August 2012 for insurance fraud - by a guilty verdict. He's also on probation. He never told me or notified me about this. Help - what do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Unfortunately, you will need to hire a new attorney. Perhaps the new attorney can work with you on a modified payment plan.   Steven Berne, Esq. (404) 881-5335 bernelaw.com
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Steven P. Berne, Esq. (404) 881-5335 atlantalaw@bellsouth.net www.bernelaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters