QUESTION

Now that I do have the money, can I pay them my probation?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I kept up with probation and two months before I finished, I left to another state because my mom passed away. I had no money to pay the fines. It was only to pay supervision fee and restitution. I have a warrant now for violating probation. Will I go to jail? I am worried since I have an 11 year old that I can't leave.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you will go to jail because of a violation of probation. What you need to do is hire a private criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2017 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters