QUESTION

Now with an active warrant, can he be found guilty of the crime and serve jail time?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The defendant got a plea of nolo contendere. He didn't not comply with the rules of his probation. The original charge I wanted to pursue was a 3rd degree felony great bodily harm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, he can be found guilty and he can serve jail time.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters