QUESTION

obtaining personal record from new jersy state police for non US residents

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I need to get my criminal record for the purpose of applying it to the US embassy in Egypt. Can you help in that as i no longer reside in the US .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
You will need to hire an attorney and give the attorney the information as to where the conviction was (county or municipality or federal conviction) with as much information as you can give, such as when the conviction occurred, where, and most importantly what the docket or indictment number was. If the information is sufficient then you should be able to get a disposition or judgment of conviction. 
Answered on Feb 06th, 2016 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters