QUESTION

off work late & transport plates on truck, received title payd loan from friend insurance yes registration yes but he forgot sign stolen truck???

Asked on Aug 08th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
From there5 miles from home yes open beer but no drink, no test, no rights read, officer was 6 in. Wouldnt let me talk, asked for id my truck has 0 lights inside i couldnt even see wallet truck is a mess my hand stayed in air now this county where i live all carry gun but mine was under papers and i completely forgot & didnt have chance he was talking to tell my fault but suddenly he says i pointed it at him?? Has his gun 6 inches to my head or about now as close as he was it was impossible for me to do this besides it would be stupid & dead if i did this. Lots more & hurrassment & DISCRIMINATION exain
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
The first thing you need to do is fight any charges that were filed against you.  A lawyer can advise you if and when filing a complaint against the officer for his actions would be appropriate.  You could file an internal affairs complaint with his department and possibly a civil lawsuit, depending on the facts. Before filing a civil lawsuit you would need to provide a proper notice as required by statute, within 182 days of the incident you complain of. Get with a lawyer quickly. 
Answered on Aug 20th, 2018 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters