QUESTION

officer confiscated my funds,when codefendant was arrested for having drugs in his possession...

Asked on May 06th, 2019 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was arrested along with a codefendant that had drugs in his possession,the officer assumed the codefendant retrieved the drugs from me.The officer confiscated my money,assuming it was drug proceeds. The money in my possession was my "S.S.I"benefit funds for the month. I recently contacted the credit card company that my funds are put on to get a receipt for the withdrawals I made on the day of arrest. On the receipt it states the same amount I had in my possession is the same amount I withdrew from an atm the day of arrest. My question to you,is how can I pursue getting my money back in criminal court?,it proves the money in my possession was not drug proceeds from the codefendant that I was arrested with... Please,to whom this concerns,,share with me a straight forward legal response. I mean no disrespect,but I've been getting some frivolous responses from other attorney-sites.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Your attorney needs to work closely with the prosecutor's office to show them the evidence which supports your position and to have them return the money. This is the only route which makes economic sense. Ed dImon, esq. 
Answered on May 13th, 2019 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters