QUESTION

ok am trying to Expungement two case but i owe money on one case but due to the nature of the crime its hard to get a job to pay is there a way around

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
just trying to Expunge two case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In California, once you have successfully completed probation, including paid all fines that were required as a condition of probation, you are entitled to a dismissal of the conviction. Some costs and fees were not required as conditions of probation, and so they shouldn't be an impediment. Moreover, even if you haven't paid all required fines and fees, the judge still may dismiss your conviction in the interests of justice.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters