QUESTION

Ok I'm so screwed I got a dwi in mount laurel . I got pulled ovr and got a reckless driving a possesion of coke and a dwi. I had no alcohol in me

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Then a couple days later had a five mile an hr minor accident. I was still shaking wen performing sobriety tests. I was on a very low dose of medicine I was prescribed to and got a dui and bout five other tickets I know for a fact I was not under the influence where my ability was impaired and the accident, was so minor what can I do. I feel that there has been no proof my ability was impaired I had a second interview later,with a,different cop and he said my ability wasn't impaired after I calmed down. Nervousness and,adrenaline made it impossible to stand on one,leg right after the accident. I just got my truck out of impound I was pissed that this happend and of course I wanted to cry wen they put those cuffs on me again. Esp since I kno I wasn't impaired. It was rainy and windy. Need help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the impairment does not have to be caused by alcohol. the impairment can be caused by drugs. two DWI's and drug possession in the truck presents considerable challenges. i am of the opinion that we can meet those challenges. let's discuss. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters