QUESTION

On a direct sentence of 3 years to a Colorado halfway house and I left it and didn’t return what are the consequences I face?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
173 days presentence confinement for a conviction of a felony drug offense given 2 years to run concurrent with a felony 5 eluding with 24 days credited on a direct sentence to a Colorado halfway house I walked away and if I don’t pick up new charges and get caught what happens?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
A sentence to "Community Corrections" is actually a prison sentence with placement at the halfway house, so violating the conditions of the halfway house would normally result in the sentence being converted to a prison sentence.  The presentence confinement and the time spent in the halfway house would be credited against the sentence in prison.  It is sometimes possible to work out something that would not end in a prison sentence but it depends on a number of things.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2021 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters